Latest Insights into the Anticancer Activity of Gold(III)-Dithiocarbamato Complexes

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Latest Insights into the Anticancer Activity of Gold(III)-Dithiocarbamato Complexes



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 10(4): 283-292.

Author(s): Luca Ronconi, Donatella Aldinucci, Q. Ping Dou and Dolores Fregona.

Affiliation: Department of Chemical Sciences, University of Padova, Via Marzolo 1, Padova 35131, Italy.

Abstract

In this review paper we aim at giving a detailed overview on our research work devoted to the design of gold-based anticancer agents. In particular, during the last decade, we have been developing some gold(III)-dithiocarbamato derivates showing outstanding in vitro and in vivo antitumor properties and reduced, or even no, systemic and renal toxicity, compared to the reference clinically-established anticancer drug cisplatin. Starting from the rationale behind our investigations, we here summarize the results achieved so far, focusing on the latest in-depth mechanistic studies that have recently provided insights into their mechanism of action, thus opening up new prospects for further pharmacological testing and, hopefully, to enter clinical trials.

Keywords:

Anticancer drug, Dithiocarbamate, Gold compounds, Metallodrug, Nephrotoxicity, Proteasome inhibitor, Reactive oxygen species (ROS), Thioredoxin reductase (TrxR).



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 10
Issue Number: 4
First Page: 283
Last Page: 292
Page Count: 10
DOI: 10.2174/187152010791162298
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science