Male Fertility-Implications of Anticancer Treatment and Strategies to Mitigate Gonadotoxicity

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Male Fertility-Implications of Anticancer Treatment and Strategies to Mitigate Gonadotoxicity



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 10(1): 92-102.

Author(s): Ahmed M. Ragheb and Edmund S Sabanegh Jr.

Affiliation: 9500 Euclid Ave., Q10-1, Cleveland Clinic, Cleveland, Ohio, USA.

Abstract

With the advent of the modern cancer treatment, survival rates have improved substantially raising new concerns towards quality of life issues such as future fertility and offspring welfare. Cancer researchers are expanding their focus beyond survival and recurrence rates to include maximization of fertility potential for young cancer patients. Despite promising cure rates with chemotherapy, studies have shown it to act as a double edge sword by adversely affecting male fertility. Chemotherapeutic agents act by hindering rapidly proliferating cells, hence exerting their gonadotoxic effect. The extent of damage to germ cells and eventual fecundity depends on the class of chemotherapeutic agent, dosage, spermatogenetic stage targeted as well as the original pretreatment fertility potential of the patient. In this review, we provide a contemporary overview of the effects of anticancer agents on male fertility. Gonadotoxicity caused by these agents will be analyzed followed by the contemporary measures to preserve future fertility. Both established and potential strategies of fertility preservation will be discussed with emphasis on cryopreservation and its efficacy in conjunction with assisted reproductive technologies in addition to the current recommendations for this preservation modality. Finally, contemporary research on the welfare of offspring of cancer survivors will be reviewed.


Download Free Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 10
Issue Number: 1
First Page: 92
Last Page: 102
Page Count: 11
DOI: 10.2174/1871520611009010092
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science