Synthesis, Molecular Targets, and Antitumor Activities of Substituted Tetrahydro-1- Oxopyrano[4,3-b][1]Benzopyrans and Nanogels for Drug Delivery

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Synthesis, Molecular Targets, and Antitumor Activities of Substituted Tetrahydro-1- Oxopyrano[4,3-b][1]Benzopyrans and Nanogels for Drug Delivery



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 9(8): 864-876.

Author(s): Elisabeth M. Perchellet, Jean-Pierre H. Perchellet, Chanran K. Ganta, Deryl L. Troyer, Aibin Shi and Duy H Hua.

Affiliation: Department of Chemistry, Kansas State University, 111 Willard Hall, Manhattan, KS 66506-3701, USA.

Abstract

A class of substituted 1H,7H-5a,6,8,9-tetrahydro-1-oxopyrano[4,3-b][1]benzopyrans (tricyclic pyrones; TPs) was synthesized from a one-pot condensation reaction of 6-substituted 4-hydroxy-2-pyrones and cyclohexenecarboxaldehydes. The reaction involves a 6π-electrocyclic ring closing process, and stereo- and regioselectivities were examined. C3-Pyridyl-containing TPs may represent a novel synthetic class of microtubule de-stabilizing anticancer drugs that inhibit macromolecule synthesis, tubulin polymerization, and the proliferation of a spectrum of wild-type and multi-drug resistant tumor cell lines in vitro. A linear skeleton with a N-containing aromatic ring attached at C3 of the top A-ring, a central pyran B-ring and a six-membered bottom C-ring with no alkylation at C7 are required for the antitumor activities of the lead compounds, a 3-pyridyl benzopyran (code name H10) and its 2-pyridyl regioisomer (code name H19). In addition to interacting with the colchicine-binding site to inhibit tubulin polymerization and increase the mitotic index, these TP analogs also block the cellular transport of nucleosides to inhibit DNA synthesis more effectively than other antimitotic agents. The anticancer potential of TPs in vivo is suggested by the fact that i.p. injections of H10 decrease the growth of solid tumors in mice inoculated with lung or ovarian carcinomas. A drug-delivery system involving nanogels was studied. We incorporated the anticancer compound, 6-hydroxymethyl-1,4-anthracenedione (code name AQ10) into PEG-PEI nanogel, and found that AQ10-encapsulated nanogel PEG-PEI is significantly more effective in altering the growth of Pan 02 (pancreatic cancer) cells compared to AQ10 or nanogel PEG-PEI alone. Since AQ10 is insoluble in water, PEG-PEI encapsulation represents a way to solubilize and deliver this as well as other poorly soluble compounds.

Keywords:

1H, 7H-5a, 6,8,9-tetrahydro-1-oxopyrano[4,3-b][1]benzopyrans (tricyclic pyrones), 6-hydroxymethyl-1, 4-anthracenedione (AQ10), antitumor agents, tubulin polymerization, mitotic index, DNA synthesis, nucleoside transport.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 9
Issue Number: 8
First Page: 864
Last Page: 876
Page Count: 13
DOI: 10.2174/187152009789124682
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science