Titanium and Vanadium Complexes as Anticancer Agents

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)

Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Titanium and Vanadium Complexes as Anticancer Agents

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 9(8): 827-842.

Author(s): Irena Kostova.

Affiliation: Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Pharmacy, Medical University, 2 Dunav St., Sofia 1000, Bulgaria.


A series of complexes containing titanium and vanadium as a metal centers have shown to possess a wide spectrum of antitumor properties. These series belong to the non-platinum metal antitumor agents that appear to offer a different alternative for cancer chemotherapy which do not follow mechanism of action of the platinum complexes. The antitumor activity of both titanocene and vanadocene complexes has been established against various animal and xenografted human tumors. The exact mechanism of action for these compounds has not been determined, the target is unknown and even the exact chemical nature of the formulated solutions is still unknown. It has been proposed that these species interact with DNA, inhibiting the cell cycle. However, the antitumor mechanism of the titanocenes is most likely a complex pathway, probably involving a number of different biological molecules related to the transport and delivery of Ti species into cancer cells, and, after hydrolysis, subsequent interaction with nucleic acids and/or proteins and/or other potential coordinating constituents present in the intracellular environment. The tendency to hydrolyze seems to be one of the hypotheses for the tumor-inhibiting potency of the titanocene dihalides. Vanadium compounds exert preventive effects against chemical carcinogenesis on animals, by modifying, mainly, various xenobiotic enzymes, inhibiting, thus, carcinogen-derived active metabolites. The anticarcinogenic effects of vanadium, in combination to its low toxicity, established also, by its administration in humans, suggest vanadium as a candidate antineoplastic agent against human cancer. New complexes being more potent and less toxic favor this perspective. The use of these species as chemotherapeutic agents remains relatively unexplored and waits for future investigation. Research proceeded during the recent decades, enriched our knowledge on the chemical and biochemical properties, as well as the mechanisms of systemic, cellular and molecular antitumor effects of titanium and vanadium compounds.


Anticancer agents, titanium and vanadium, coordination complexes, cytotoxic activity, tumor cell lines.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 9
Issue Number: 8
First Page: 827
Last Page: 842
Page Count: 16
DOI: 10.2174/187152009789124646
Price: $58

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science