Targeting the Tumor Stroma with Peroxisome Proliferator Activated Receptor (PPAR) Agonists

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Targeting the Tumor Stroma with Peroxisome Proliferator Activated Receptor (PPAR) Agonists



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 9(7): 816-821.

Author(s): Annika Bundscherer, Albrecht Reichle, Christian Hafner, Stefanie Meyer and Thomas Vogt.

Affiliation: Department of Dermatology, University of Regensburg, Franz-Josef-Strauss-Allee 11, 93053 Regensburg, Germany.

Abstract

Tumor cells depend on and are able to modulate the tumor stroma establishing a permissive and supportive environment of their own. Targeting the tumor stroma has evolved as a novel concept that has attracted attention of cancer researchers aiming at the treatment of metastatic cancer. The novel paradigm is that modulating the stroma will possibly not cure the cancer, but will make it a manageable disease for long periods of time by prohibiting the cancer from growing beyond a certain mass. Accordingly, in the last years, a multitude of stroma-targeting agents were developed comprising either classic small molecule drugs (e.g. sorafenib, an inhibitor of multiple tyrosine kinases) or recombinant antibodies (e.g. anti-VEGF) for targeting of tumor angiogenesis. Apart from these specifically targeted drugs, some well established drugs, primarily designed for non-oncologic diseases, have revealed antitumor activity on the basis of nuclear receptor modulation unfolding pleiotropic biological effects including stroma modulation. Peroxisome Proliferator Activated Receptor (PPAR) agonists, particularly thiazolidinedione derivatives such as pioglitazone and ciglitazone, are promising examples as they exert both a direct antitumoral and a broad spectrum of anti-stromal, antiangiogenic and immuno-modulating activities. This review will focus on the stroma-mediated anticancer activities of PPAR agonists.

Keywords:

PPAR, stroma, cancer, targeting, biomodulation, metronome chemotherapy, thiazolidinedione.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 9
Issue Number: 7
First Page: 816
Last Page: 821
Page Count: 6
DOI: 10.2174/187152009789056912
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science