The PI3K/Akt Pathway as a Target in the Treatment of Hematologic Malignancies

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)

Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

The PI3K/Akt Pathway as a Target in the Treatment of Hematologic Malignancies

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 9(5): 550-559.

Author(s): Kiyotaka Kawauchi, Toshie Ogasawara, Masako Yasuyama, Kuniaki Otsuka and Osamu Yamada.

Affiliation: 2-1-10 Nishiogu Arakawa-ku, Tokyo, 116-8567, Japan.


The phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K)/Akt pathway plays a central role in growth, proliferation, and anti-apoptotic mechanisms to promote cell cycle and survival not only in normal cells but also in a variety of tumor cells. Thus, the PI3K/Akt pathway, including the downstream effectors, may be a critical target for cancer therapy. Although this pathway has been investigated rigorously and dissected in detail in many physiological systems, its role in molecular target therapy for cancer remains to be established. Hematological malignancies such as leukemia, lymphoma, and myeloma can be ideal models for molecular targeting therapy because of the ease in obtaining samples for examining the effect of inhibitors of target molecules with critical roles in tumor growth and progression. In fact, several inhibitors, such as imatinib in Philadelphia chromosome-positive leukemia and bortezomib in multiple myeloma, have proved quite useful in clinics. Because the PI3K/Akt pathway is active in various hematological malignancies, inhibitors related to this pathway have been confirmed to induce apoptosis in these tumor cells. Efforts to exploit selective inhibitors of the PI3K/Akt pathway that show effectiveness and safety in the clinical setting are underway. We review the recent progress in molecular targeting therapy for the PI3K/Akt pathway in hematologic malignancies.


PI3K, Akt, molecular targeting therapy, hematologic malignancies.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 9
Issue Number: 5
First Page: 550
Last Page: 559
Page Count: 10
DOI: 10.2174/187152009788451851
Price: $58

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science