Synthesis of Quinazolines as Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitors

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Synthesis of Quinazolines as Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitors



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 9(3): 246-275.

Author(s): Sanjay K. Srivastava, Vivek Kumar, Shiv K. Agarwal, Rama Mukherjee and Anand C Burman.

Affiliation: Medicinal Chemistry, Dabur Research Foundation, 22, Site IV, Sahibabad, Ghaziabad 201010, U.P., India.

Abstract

In the present review, the discovery and development of quinazoline as tyrosine kinase inhibitors has been described. The synthesis of most potent quinazoline inhibitors of EGFR, VEGFR and PDGRF has been discussed. Structure activity relationship for quinazoline as tyrosine kinase inhibitors has been established. It was found that C-4, C-6 and C-7 positions in quinazoline are appropriate sites for designing new tyrosine kinase inhibitors. This review should help the medicinal chemist in designing more effective tyrosine kinase inhibitors.


Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 9
Issue Number: 3
First Page: 246
Last Page: 275
Page Count: 30
DOI: 10.2174/1871520610909030246
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science