Role of Tyrosine Phosphatase Inhibitors in Cancer Treatment with Emphasis on SH2 Domain-Containing Tyrosine Phosphatases (SHPs)

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)

Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Role of Tyrosine Phosphatase Inhibitors in Cancer Treatment with Emphasis on SH2 Domain-Containing Tyrosine Phosphatases (SHPs)

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 9(2): 212-220.

Author(s): Mahban Irandoust, Timo K. van den Berg, Gertjan J.L. Kaspers and Jacqueline Cloos.

Affiliation: Pediatric Oncology/Hematology, VU University Medical Center, Cancer Center Amsterdam, De Boelelaan 1117, 1081 HV, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.


Protein tyrosine phosphorylation is one of the key mechanisms involved in signal transduction pathways. This modification is regulated by concerted action of protein tyrosine phosphatases and protein tyrosine kinases. Deregulation of either of these key regulators lead to abnormal cellular signaling, which is largely associated with human pathologies including cancer. Although the role of protein tyrosine kinases in cancer is well established, less is known about the involvement of protein tyrosine phosphatases in carcinogenesis and tumor progression. Moreover, several inhibitors targeting protein tyrosine kinases have demonstrated their value in cancer treatment, while interest in protein tyrosine phosphatases as a target for treatment has risen more recently. In this review we describe the progressive efforts and challenges concerning the development of drugs targeting phosphatases as promising novel cancer therapies. We focus on two key regulatory SH2 domain-containing phosphatases, SHP-1 and SHP-2 and one of their substrates, signal regulatory protein alpha. Since SHPs have been linked to many different malignancies, protein tyrosine phosphatases could offer a great spectrum of new, targeted drugs.


Protein tyrosine phosphatase, SHP-1, SHP-2, SIRPα, phosphatase inhibitor.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 9
Issue Number: 2
First Page: 212
Last Page: 220
Page Count: 9
DOI: 10.2174/187152009787313864
Price: $58

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science