Fused Xanthone Derivatives as Antiproliferative Agents

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Fused Xanthone Derivatives as Antiproliferative Agents



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 9(1): 77-98.

Author(s): Nicole Pouli and Panagiotis Marakos.

Affiliation: University of Athens, Department of Pharmacy, Division of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Panepistimiopolis- Zografou, Athens 15771, Greece.

Abstract

Xanthones have been isolated from several natural sources, mainly belonging in Guttiferae and Gentianaceae families as secondary plant metabolites and many of them are endowed with diverse pharmacological properties. We have focused in the study of cytotoxic fused xanthone derivatives, having in mind that some furano- and pyranoxanthone natural products are particularly interesting, in terms of cytotoxic potency and novelty in their mechanism of action and could serve as lead compounds for the development of clinically effective anticancer agents. In this review, a general classification has been attempted based on the type of ring fusion, in such a way that natural compounds as well as synthetic derivatives are discussed. The furanoxanthone psorospermin is a highly promising isolated xanthone derivative exhibiting significant cytotoxicity through a novel mechanism of action, being an irreversible topoisomerase II poison and it was selected for further development as an antineoplastic agent. An important number of pyranoxanthones have been synthesized using as lead compound the acridone alkaloid acronycine. Adducts on the double bond of these compounds provided cytotoxic derivatives possessing cell-cycle selectivity. The synthesis of pyranoxanthones bearing aminosubstituted side-chains resulted in compounds that exhibit markedly improved cytotoxicity towards leukemic and solid tumor cell lines. Azabioisosters of the aminoderivatives exhibit solid tumor selectivity whereas additional pyrazole or/and benzene ring fusion has been incorporated into the xanthone skeleton and resulted in compounds with promising activity, which retain full antiproliferative activity against P-glycoprotein-overexpressing cells. Gambogic acid, a highly effective anticancer drug candidate with low toxicity to normal tissue, together with structurally related representative analogues are also mentioned.

Keywords:

Antiproliferative Agents, Xanthone Derivatives, natural sources, Isolation, Guttiferae, Gentianaceae, plant metabolites, anticancer agents, acridone alkaloid.



Download Free Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 9
Issue Number: 1
First Page: 77
Last Page: 98
Page Count: 22
DOI: 10.2174/187152009787047699
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science