Inhibition of Protein Kinase c-Src as a Therapeutic Approach for Cancer and Bone Metastases

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)

Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Inhibition of Protein Kinase c-Src as a Therapeutic Approach for Cancer and Bone Metastases

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 8(3): 342-349.

Author(s): Nadia Rucci, Maria Susa and Anna Teti.

Affiliation: Department of Experimental Medicine, University of L'Aquila, Via Vetoio–Coppito 2, 67100 L'Aquila,Italy.


c-Src is a proto-oncogene involved in the genesis of and invasion by many cancers. This non-receptor tyrosine kinase also plays a crucial role in bone homeostasis, since inhibition or deletion of c-Src impairs the function of osteoclasts, the bone resorbing cells. It is thus conceivable that c-Src could be a suitable target for the pharmacological treatment of cancers, skeletal metastases and diseases of bone loss, such as osteoporosis. The pyrrolo-pyrimidines CGP77675 and CGP76030 proved to be effective in preventing bone loss in animal models, while the effect of AZD0530, a dually active inhibitor of c-Src and Bcr-ABL, on bone resorption, has been tested in a Phase I clinical trials with promising results. As far as the metastatic bone disease is concerned, c-Src inhibitors could potentially have inhibitory effects both on osteoclasts and on tumour cells, and could disrupt the vicious circle established between these cell types in the bone microenvironment. In accord with this idea, CGP76030 is able to reduce the incidence of osteolytic lesions and of visceral metastases, and to suppress morbidity and lethality in a bone metastasis mouse model without obvious adverse effects. The purine-based c-Src inhibitor AP23451 and the dual c-Src/Abl inhibitors AP22408 and AP23236 proved efficacious in reducing bone metastases in preclinical studies. These results open a new avenue for the development of innovative therapies for the treatment of bone metastatic disease.


c-Src inhibitor, cancer, bone metastasis.

Download Free Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 8
Issue Number: 3
First Page: 342
Last Page: 349
Page Count: 8
DOI: 10.2174/187152008783961905

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science