In Silico Design of Protein Kinase Inhibitors: Successes and Failures

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)

Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

In Silico Design of Protein Kinase Inhibitors: Successes and Failures

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 7(2): 171-188.

Author(s): Galina G. Dubinina, Oleksandr O. Chupryna, Maxim O. Platonov, Petro O. Borisko, Galina V. Ostrovska, Andriy O. Tolmachov and Alexander A Shtil.

Affiliation: Kiev National University,ChemBio Center, 6 Sosury Str., Kiev 02090, Ukraine.


Protein kinases are among the most exploited targets in modern drug discovery due to key roles these enzymes play in human diseases including cancer. The in silico approach, an important part of rational design of protein kinase inhibitors, is founded on vast information about 3D structures of these enzymes. This review summarizes general structural features of the kinase inhibitors and the studies applied toward a large scale chemical database for virtual screening. Analyzed are the ways of validating the modern docking tools and their combinations with different scoring functions. In particular, we discuss the kinase flexibility as a reason for failures of the docking procedure. Finally, evidence is provided for the main patterns of kinase-inhibitor interactions and creation of the hinge-region-directed 2D filters.


Protein kinase inhibitors, in silico analysis, receptor based approach, docking, scoring.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 7
Issue Number: 2
First Page: 171
Last Page: 188
Page Count: 18
DOI: 10.2174/187152007780058704
Price: $58

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science