Novel Series of Coumarinyl Substituted-thiazolidin-2,4-dione Analogs as Anticancer Agents: Design, Synthesis, Spectral Studies and Cytotoxicity Evaluation

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Novel Series of Coumarinyl Substituted-thiazolidin-2,4-dione Analogs as Anticancer Agents: Design, Synthesis, Spectral Studies and Cytotoxicity Evaluation



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 15(8): 970-979.

Author(s): Mahesh B. Palkar, Sunil S. Jalalpure, Rajesh A. Rane, Harun M. Patel, Mahamadhanif S. Shaikh, Girish A. Hampannavar, Wesam S. Alwan, Girish S. Bolakatti and Rajshekhar Karpoormath.

Affiliation: Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, K.L.E. University College of Pharmacy, Vidyanagar, Hubballi-580 031, Karnataka, India., Department of Pharmaceutical Chemistry, Discipline of Pharmaceutical Sciences, College of Health Sciences, University of KwaZulu-Natal, Westville Campus, Durban-4000, South Africa.

Abstract

In this research work, a series of eighteen novel coumarinyl substituted thiazolidin-2,4-dione analogs (4a-4r) have been designed by molecular hybridization approach, synthesized and their structures were established on the basis of FTIR, 1H NMR, 13C NMR and elemental (CHN) analysis. These title compounds were screened for their cytotoxicity using MTT assay methodology against five different mammalian cancer cell lines viz. hormone dependant breast adenocarcinoma (MCF7), cervical carcinoma (HeLa), colorectal carcinoma (HT29), lung cancer (A549) and prostate adeno carcinoma (PC3). The cytotoxicity screening studies revealed that MCF-7, HeLa and A549 cancer cell lines were sensitive to all the tested compounds. Though the compounds showed varying degrees of cytotoxicity in the tested cell lines, most significant effect was observed for compounds 4i (1.06, 2.4 and 3.06 µM) and 4o (0.95, 3.2 and 2.38 μM) against MCF7, HeLa and A549 cell lines respectively. In conclusion, the anticancer results of these promising leads strongly encouraged us for additional lead optimization with the aim of developing more potential anticancer agents.




Keywords:

Anticancer activity, Coumarin, Cytotoxicity, MTT assay, Thiazolidin-2, 4-dione.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 15
Issue Number: 8
First Page: 970
Last Page: 979
Page Count: 10
DOI: 10.2174/1871520615666150424110339
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science