Molecular Mechanism Behind the Synergistic Activity of Diphenylmethyl Selenocyanate and Cisplatin Against Murine Tumor Model

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Molecular Mechanism Behind the Synergistic Activity of Diphenylmethyl Selenocyanate and Cisplatin Against Murine Tumor Model



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 15(4): 501-510.

Author(s): Pramita Chakraborty, Somnath Singha Roy and Sudin Bhattacharya.

Affiliation: Department of Cancer Chemoprevention, Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute, 37- S. P. Mukherjee Road, Kolkata-700026, India.

Abstract

Various preclinical, clinical and epidemiological studies have already well established the cancer chemopreventive and chemoprotective potential of selenium compounds. In addition to its protective efficacy, recent studies have also proved the abilities of selenium compounds to induce cell death specifically in malignant cells. Therefore, our intention is to improve the therapeutic efficacy of an alkylating agent, cisplatin, by the adjuvant use of an organoselenium compound, diphenylmethyl selenocyanate (DMSE). It was observed that combined treatment decreased the tumor burden significantly through reactive oxygen species generation and modulation of antioxidant and detoxifying enzyme system in tumor cells. These activities ultimately led to significant DNA damage and apoptosis in tumor cells. Study of the molecular pathway disclosed that the adjuvant treatment caused induction of p53, Bax and suppressed Bcl-2 followed by the activation of caspase cascade. Furthermore, a concomitant decrease in cisplatin-induced nephrotoxicity and hematopoietic toxicity by DMSE might also have enhanced the efficacy of cisplatin and provided survival advantage to the host. Results suggested that the combination treatment with DMSE and cisplatin may offer potential therapeutic benefit, and utilization of cisplatin in cancer chemotherapy exempt of its limitations.




Keywords:

Antioxidant enzymes, apoptosis, cisplatin, DMSE, organoselenium, reactive oxygen species.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 15
Issue Number: 4
First Page: 501
Last Page: 510
Page Count: 10
DOI: 10.2174/1871520615666150113123401
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science