Antineoplastic Activity of Monocrotaline Against Hepatocellular Carcinoma

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Antineoplastic Activity of Monocrotaline Against Hepatocellular Carcinoma



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 14(9): 1237-1248.

Author(s): Sandeep Solmon Kusuma, Karunakar Tanneeru, Swroopa Didla, Bellary Nagaraju Devendra and Patnala Kiranmayi.

Affiliation: Department of Biochemistry and Bioinformatics, School of Life Sciences, GITAM University, Visakhapatnam - 530 045, India.

Abstract

Plants are fantastic sources for present day life saving drugs. Monocrotaline a natural ligand exhibits dose-dependent cytotoxicity with potent antineoplastic activity. This study was intended to disclose the therapeutic potential of monocrotaline against hepatocellular carcinoma. The in silico predictions have highlighted the antineoplastic potential, druglikeness and biodegradability of monocrotaline. The in silico docking study has provided an insight and evidence for the antineoplastic activity of monocrotaline against p53, HGF and TREM1 proteins which play a threatening role in causing hepatocellular carcinoma. The mode of action of monocrotaline was determined experimentally by in vitro techniques such as XTT assay, NRU assay and whole cell brine shrimp assay have further supported our in silico studies. The in vitro cytotoxicity of monocrotaline was proved at IC50 24.966 µg/mL and genotoxicity at 2 X IC50 against HepG2 cells. Further, the credible druglike properties with non-mutagenicity, non-toxic on mammalian fibroblast and the potential antineoplastic activity through in vitro experimental validations established monocrotaline as a novel scaffold for liver cancer with superior efficacy and lesser side effects.




Keywords:

DNA laddering, docking, monocrotaline, NRU assay and brine shrimp assay, PASS, XTT assay.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 14
Issue Number: 9
First Page: 1237
Last Page: 1248
Page Count: 12
DOI: 10.2174/1871520614666140715085907
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science