Mesenchymal Stromal Cells Uptake and Release Paclitaxel without Reducing its Anticancer Activity

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

This journal supports open access

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Mesenchymal Stromal Cells Uptake and Release Paclitaxel without Reducing its Anticancer Activity



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 15(3): 400-405.

Author(s): Massimo Mariotti, Renato Colognato, Marco Rimoldi, Manuela Rizzetto, Francesca Sisto, Valentina Cocce, Arianna Bonomi, Eugenio Parati, Giulio Alessandri, Renzo Bagnati and Augusto Pessina.

Affiliation: Department of Biomedical, Surgical and Dental Sciences, University of Milan, Via Pascal 36, 20133 Milan, Italy.

Abstract

To improve the drug delivery efficiency on target cells, many strategies have been developed including Mesenchymal Stromal Cells (MSCs) approaches. In a previous study, we found that bone-marrow-derived MSCs (BM-MSCs) were able to incorporate and release the anti-tumor and anti-angiogenic drug, Paclitaxel (PTX). In this study, we evaluated the stability of PTX in standard cell culture conditions by analyzing the metabolites produced by MSCs after their incorporation of the drug. We are able to show that MSCs do not release either 3-OH-PTX or 6-OH-PTX metabolites (having a lower anticancer activity) but release an active PTX molecule together with the isomer 7-Epitaxol, is known to maintain the whole biological activity. This confirms that the simple procedure of MSCs priming with a drug (without any genetic cell manipulation), in our case PTX, does not modify the activity of the molecule and provides a new biological-device to carry and deliver PTX in tumor sites, by contributing to improve drug efficacy and target selectivity in cancer therapy.




Keywords:

Anti-tumor activity, cancer, drug delivery, mesenchymal stromal cell, paclitaxel.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 15
Issue Number: 3
First Page: 400
Last Page: 405
Page Count: 6
DOI: 10.2174/1871520614666140618113441
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science