Edelfosine in Membrane Environment - the Langmuir Monolayer Studies

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Edelfosine in Membrane Environment - the Langmuir Monolayer Studies



Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 14(4): 499-508.

Author(s): Patrycja Dynarowicz-Latka and Katarzyna Hac-Wydro.

Affiliation: Jagiellonian University, Faculty of Chemistry, Ingardena 3, 30-060 Kraków, Poland.

Abstract

The Langmuir monolayer technique is one of the methods used to build models of cellular membranes and enables to investigate the interactions of membrane components with other biomolecules. This method has been applied to study the effect of edelfosine - a synthetic alkyl-lysophospholipid analog - on model lipid membranes in order to get insight into its mode of action and selectivity. Edelfosine is mainly known for its anticancer properties, although it is also applied in the treatment of other diseases, like autoimmune, anti-HIV and antiparasitic. In this review we focus on its antitumor activity (although some other aspects of its therapeutic effects are also indicated) and summarize the results obtained so far with use of the monolayer technique. The application of this method evidenced for a key role of cholesterol and membrane rafts in the mechanism of anticancer activity of edelfosine. As regards the selectivity of this drug, the obtained results proved that the difference in fluidity of tumor versus normal cell membrane is important but probably not the only factor determining an easier incorporation of edelfosine into cancer cells. Further studies show that edelfosine is of strong affinity to gangliosides, which may be considered as molecules targeting edelfosine into cancer cell membrane.

Keywords:

Edelfosine, interactions, langmuir monolayers, model lipids membranes.



Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions




Article Details

Volume: 14
Issue Number: 4
First Page: 499
Last Page: 508
Page Count: 10
DOI: 10.2174/1871520614666140309230722
Price: $58
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science