Adenoviral Vectors for Prodrug Activation-based Gene Therapy for Cancer

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)

Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Adenoviral Vectors for Prodrug Activation-based Gene Therapy for Cancer

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 14(1): 115-126.

Author(s): Joshua C. Doloff and David J Waxman.

Affiliation: Department of Biology, Boston University, 5 Cummington Mall, Boston, MA 02215 USA.


Cancer cell heterogeneity is a common feature - both between patients diagnosed with the same cancer and within an individual patient’s tumor - and leads to widely different response rates to cancer therapies and the potential for the emergence of drug resistance. Diverse therapeutic approaches have been developed to combat the complexity of cancer, including individual treatment modalities designed to target tumor heterogeneity. This review discusses adenoviral vectors and how they can be modified to replicate in a cancer-specific manner and deliver therapeutic genes under multi-tiered regulation to target tumor heterogeneity, including heterogeneity associated with cancer stem cell-like subpopulations. Strategies that allow for combination of prodrug-activation gene therapy with a novel replication-conditional, heterogeneous tumor-targeting adenovirus are discussed, as are the benefits of using adenoviral vectors as tumor-targeting oncolytic vectors. While the anticancer activity of many adenoviral vectors has been well established in preclinical studies, only limited successes have been achieved in the clinic, indicating a need for further improvements in activity, specificity, tumor cell delivery and avoidance of immunogenicity.


Cancer gene therapy, cytochrome P450 prodrug activation, replication-conditional adenovirus, oncolytic adenovirus, tumor heterogeneity.

Download Free Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 14
Issue Number: 1
First Page: 115
Last Page: 126
Page Count: 12
DOI: 10.2174/18715206113139990309

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science