Cucurmosin Kills Human Pancreatic Cancer SW-1990 Cells in vitro and in vivo

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)

Volume 16, 12 Issues, 2016

Download PDF Flyer

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 27th of 59 in Chemistry, Medicinal

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.722
5 - Year: 2.849

Cucurmosin Kills Human Pancreatic Cancer SW-1990 Cells in vitro and in vivo

Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry, 13(6): 952-956.

Author(s): Jieming Xie, Congfei Wang, Aiqin Yang, Baoming Zhang, Qiang Yin, Heguang Huang and Minghuang Chen.

Affiliation: Department of Pharmacology, Fujian Medical University, 88 Jiaotong Road, Fuzhou 350004 Fujian, China.


Objective: To investigate the effect of cucurmosin (CUS) on proliferation inhibition in the human pancreatic cancer cell line SW-1990 in vitro and in vivo.

Methods: 1. MTT assay was used to analyse the proliferation inhibition of CUS in SW-1990 cells compared with gemcitabine (GEM) in vitro. 2. We established an NOD-SCID mice orthotopic transplantation model and estimated the proliferation inhibition effect of CUS in SW-1990 cells in vivo. 3. Western blot was used to determine the protein expressions of Caspase 3, Bcl-2, Caspase 9, PI3K, Akt, mTOR, P70S6k, and 4E-BP1 after CUS intervention.

Results: 1. CUS inhibited the proliferation of pancreatic cancer cells and induced apoptosis in CUS dose- and time-dependent manners. 2. NOD-SCID mice models were established successfully, and the tumour proliferation inhibition rates of these models increased compared with the control group. 3. CUS inhibited all of the examined proteins in the PI3K/Akt/mTOR signalling pathway and induced active fragments of Caspase 3 and Caspase 9.

Conclusion: 1. CUS can inhibit the growth of SW-1990 cells in vitro and in vivo. 2. CUS can induce apoptosis in SW-1990 cells to inhibit cell growth.


Pancreatic cancer, cucurmosin, proliferation inhibition, apoptosis.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 13
Issue Number: 6
First Page: 952
Last Page: 956
Page Count: 5
DOI: 10.2174/18715206113139990109
Price: $58

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science