Editorial Board ::: Central Nervous System Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

ISSN: 1875-6166 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5249 (Print)


Volume 16, 3 Issues, 2016


Download PDF Flyer




Central Nervous System Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Central Nervous System Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in


Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Editorial Board

Co-Editor(s):

G. Aliev
"GALLY" International Biomedical Research Consulting LLC
San Antonio, TX
USA

G. S. Hamilton
Biopharma Research Leader, Organic and Medical Chemist, Registered US Patent Agent
Catonsville, MD
USA


Associate Editor(s):

S. O. Bachurin (Biography
S. O. Bachurin

Sergey Bachurin received the Ph.D. degree in 1980. Since 1981 he works in the Institute of Physiologically Active Compounds Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS). Since 2006 he is a Director of the Institute. In 2003 he was elected as a member of RAS. His research activity related to the discovery of novel agents for neurodegenerative diseases treatment. Bachurin was invited scholar in University of California, San Francisco and in Tufts University, Boston. He is Russian national representative in IUPAC and Council member of European Federation of Medicinal Chemistry. He is the author of more than 200 and about 40 patents.

)

Institute of Physiologically Active Compounds Russian Academy of Sciences (IPAC RAS)
Moscow
Russia

D. Zelena
Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Experimental Medicine
Gvadányi
Hungary

G.L. Mariottini (Biography
G.L. Mariottini

MSc and MD, fellow of the Provincial Medical and Odontological Register (Genova), of the Italian Society of Experimental Biology and of the Solidarity, Projects and Resources for Africa University Board. He worked at the G.Gaslini Pediatric Hospital of Genova carrying out research on neuroblastoma; at present he deals with ecotoxicology, toxicology, and natural extract activity on cultured cells at the University of Genova (Department of Earth, Environment and Life Sciences). He participated in national and international research projects and working groups, is Associate Editor, Editorial Board member and reviewer for international scientific journals, Guest Editor for special issues of journals and books, and author of 152 publications, including 9 teaching books.

)

Environment and Life Sciences (DISTAV) University of Genova
Genova
Italy

J.L. Neumeyer
McLean Hospital
Belmont, MA
USA


Regional Editor(s):

R. Cacabelos (Biography
R. Cacabelos

Dr. Ramón Cacabelos is Professor of Genomic Medicine at Camilo José Cela University, Madrid, and President of the EuroEspes Biomedical Research Center, Corunna, Spain. He received his M.D. from Oviedo University, Ph.D. from Santiago University, and D.M.Sci. (Psychiatry) from Osaka University Medical School, Japan. After a decade at the Department of Psychiatry in Osaka, he returned to Spain and focused his research activity on the genomics and pharmacogenomics of neurodegenerative disorders. He has published over 600 papers and 24 books, and is Editor-in-Chief of the first World Guide for Drug Use and Pharmacogenomics and President of the World Association of Genomic Medicine.

)

Biomedical Research Center, Institute of Medical Science and Genomic Medicine
Madrid
Spain

Y.N. Utkin
Shemyakin & Ovchinnikov Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry Russian Academy of Sciences (IBCH RAS)
Moscow
Russia

S. H. Fatemi
University of Minnesota Medical School
Minneapolis, MN
USA

D.Q. Wang
Sun Yat-Sen University
Guangdong
China

S. Hashioka
Shimane University
Izumo
Japan


Editorial Board Members:

S.M. Ali
ArQule Inc.
Woburn, MA
USA

F. Corelli
Universita' degli Studi de Siena
Siena
Italy

B. Malawska
University Collegium Medicum
Kraków
Poland

C. Ramassamy
INRS-Institute Armand-Frappier
Montreal, Quebec
Canada

J. Bandorowicz-Pikula
Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology
Warsaw
Poland

A.G Horti
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
USA

I. Okun
Biology and CTO
San Diego, CA
USA

B.C. Shook
Janssen Pharmaceutical Companies of Johnson & Johnson
Gilbertville, PA
USA

L. Betti (Biography
L. Betti

Dr. Laura Betti, obtained a PhD in Neurobiology and Clinic of Affective Disorders from the University of Pisa, Italy. In the same University she also received her Speciality in Clinical Biochemistry and her Biological Degree. Currently Dr. Betti is Researcher in Biochemistry at the Department of Pharmacy of the University of Pisa. She has over 20 years of the experience in the research of proteins and their role in transduction mechanisms in physiological and pathological conditions. She has published 100 publications in the fields of biochemistry, as well as clinical biochemistry and neurosciences with particular reference to neurotransmitters and receptor systems.

)

University of Pisa
Pisa
Italy

C. Hulme (Biography
C. Hulme

Dr. Hulme received a doctorate degree (D.Phil) in chemistry from the University of Oxford, England. He currently is a full Professor at the University of Arizona and Director of the Medicinal Chemistry BIO5 Drug Discovery Core. Prior to moving to academia, Dr. Hulme built and managed several high-throughput medicinal chemistry organizations in industry (1994 – 2007, Sanofi, Amgen, Lilly), spanning a multitude of therapeutic areas including neurodegeneration through the targeting of CNS kinases. Dr Hulme has > 175 publications, book chapters, and patents.

)

BIO5OV Drug Discovery Institute
Oro Valley, AZ
USA

K. Parang
University of Rhode Island Fogarty Hall,
Kingston, RI,
USA

S.R. Stauffer
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Nashville, TN
USA


Advertisement

Related Journals




Related eBooks


Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2016 Bentham Science