Disentangling the Intricacies of Migraine: A Review

ISSN: 1996-3181 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5273 (Print)


Volume 13, 10 Issues, 2014


Download PDF Flyer




CNS & Neurological Disorders - Drug Targets

Formerly: Current Drug Targets - CNS & Neurological Disorders

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 96th of 254 in Pharmacology & Pharmacy

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Stephen D. Skaper
Department of Pharmaceutical and Pharmacological Sciences
University of Padova
Padova
Italy


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.702
5 - Year: 3.298

Disentangling the Intricacies of Migraine: A Review

Author(s): Priti Girotra, Shailendra Kumar Singh and Deepika Saini

Affiliation: Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, G. J. University of Sci. & Tech., Hisar-125001, India.

Abstract

The etiology of migraine, a neurological disorder, has still not been clearly established, although it may be categorized as a headache disorder with specific characteristics such as focal neurological symptoms preceding or accompanying the headache. Many researchers have suggested genetic predisposition as one of the underlying causes of migraine. An insight into the various pathophysiological mechanisms such as the role of cortical spreading depression, abnormal brain stem activity, trigeminal nerves, calcitonin gene related peptide, nitric oxide and serotonin receptors in the development of migraine, has been conferred in the present article. The accurate diagnosis of migraine and identification of its type is a prerequisite for appropriate therapy. Ample opportunity still exists for the improvement in the safety, efficacy and tolerance capacity of the currently available antimigraine medications, through the design and development of targeted drug delivery system. In the present review, an attempt has been made to highlight all the underlying pathophysiological mechanisms of migraine, its diagnosis, treatment and therapeutic area to be explored including mitigation of biochemical pathways and gene therapy.

Keywords: Acute treatment, chronic treatment, diagnosis, migraine, pathophysiology, prophylaxis.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

  
  



Article Details

Volume: 13
Issue Number: 5
First Page: 776
Last Page: 791
Page Count: 16
DOI: 10.2174/1871527313666140414120956
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2014 Bentham Science