Current Acetylcholinesterase-Inhibitors: A Neuroinformatics Perspective

ISSN: 1996-3181 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5273 (Print)


Volume 13, 10 Issues, 2014


Download PDF Flyer




CNS & Neurological Disorders - Drug Targets

Formerly: Current Drug Targets - CNS & Neurological Disorders

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 96th of 254 in Pharmacology & Pharmacy

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Stephen D. Skaper
Department of Pharmaceutical and Pharmacological Sciences
University of Padova
Padova
Italy


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.702
5 - Year: 3.298

Current Acetylcholinesterase-Inhibitors: A Neuroinformatics Perspective

Author(s): Sibhghatulla Shaikh, Anupriya Verma, Saimeen Siddiqui, Syed S. Ahmad, Syed M.D. Rizvi, Shazi Shakil, Deboshree Biswas, Divya Singh, Mohmmad H. Siddiqui, Shahnawaz Shakil, Shams Tabrez and Mohammad A. Kamal

Affiliation: Department of Bio-engineering, Integral University, Lucknow, 226026, India.

Abstract

This review presents a concise update on the inhibitors of the neuroenzyme, acetylcholinesterase (AChE; EC 3.1.1.7). AChE is a serine protease, which hydrolyses the neurotransmitter, acetylcholine into acetate and choline thereby terminating neurotransmission. Molecular interactions (mode of binding to the target enzyme), clinical applications and limitations have been summarized for each of the inhibitors discussed. Traditional inhibitors (e.g. physostigmine, tacrine, donepezil, rivastigmine etc.) as well as novel inhibitors like various physostigmine-derivatives have been covered. This is followed by a short glimpse on inhibitors derived from nature (e.g. Huperzine A and B, Galangin). Also, a discussion on ‘hybrid of pre-existing drugs’ has been incorporated. Furthermore, current status of therapeutic applications of AChEinhibitors has also been summarized.

Keywords: Acetylcholinesterase, acetylcholine, physostigmine, rivastigmine, huperzine A.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

  
  



Article Details

Volume: 13
Issue Number: 3
First Page: 391
Last Page: 401
Page Count: 11
DOI: 10.2174/18715273113126660166
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2014 Bentham Science