A Nanotechnological Approach to the Management of Alzheimer Disease and Type 2 Diabetes

ISSN: 1996-3181 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5273 (Print)

Volume 14, 10 Issues, 2015

Download PDF Flyer

CNS & Neurological Disorders - Drug Targets

Formerly: Current Drug Targets - CNS & Neurological Disorders

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 107th of 254 in Pharmacology & Pharmacy

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Stephen D. Skaper
Department of Pharmaceutical and Pharmacological Sciences
University of Padova

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.628
5 - Year: 3.148

A Nanotechnological Approach to the Management of Alzheimer Disease and Type 2 Diabetes

CNS & Neurological Disorders - Drug Targets, 13(3): 478-486.

Author(s): Qamre Alam, Mohammad ZubairAlam, Sajjad Karim, Siew H. Gan, Mohammad A. Kamal, Asif Jiman-Fatani, Ghazi A. Damanhouri, Adel M. Abuzenadah, Adeel G. Chaudhary and Absarul Haque.

Affiliation: King Fahd Medical Research Center, King Abdulaziz University, P. O. Box 80216, Jeddah 21589, Saudi Arabia.


Alzheimer's disease (AD) and type 2 diabetes (T2D) are both prevalent in older individuals and have gained significant attention due to alarming rates of increase. The high incidences of these diseases pose a great socioeconomic burden and cause major public health concerns worldwide. A number of studies have established potential links between AD and T2D, supporting the hypothesis that T2D is linked with an increased risk of AD and that controlling diabetes could have a positive impact on the prevention of AD. At present, both diseases lack precise diagnostic approaches for early intervention and effective cure. Further, the currently available diagnostic tools for AD screening are insufficiently sensitive and robust for preventive measures. Although several drugs are used for the treatment of both these diseases, none of these drugs offers complete remission of the disease, merely symptomatic relief. Moreover, these drugs have limited efficacy because of problems such as conventional drug delivery systems beyond the blood brain barrier, a lack of target specificity and diminished potency. From this perspective, the emerging field of nanotechnology has offered new techniques and tools to overcome these challenges. In this review, we discuss the direct and indirect limitations of existing therapies and describe alternative potential nanotechnological approaches that could be utilized to overcome these limitations. New insight in the field of nanomedicine is necessary for early diagnosis, the development of novel drug therapies, the action of drugs and prevention, as well as for gaining an in-depth understanding of the complex biology of both diseases.


Alzheimer's disease, type 2 diabetes, insulin, amyloid, nanotechnology, nanoparticle, nanodiagnostics, nanomedicine, targeted drug delivery, chelation therapy, metal dysregulation.

Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 13
Issue Number: 3
First Page: 478
Last Page: 486
Page Count: 9
DOI: 10.2174/18715273113126660159

Related Journals

Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2015 Bentham Science