Computational Analysis of TRAPPC9: Candidate Gene for Autosomal Recessive Non-Syndromic Mental Retardation

ISSN: 1996-3181 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5273 (Print)


Volume 13, 10 Issues, 2014


Download PDF Flyer




CNS & Neurological Disorders - Drug Targets

Formerly: Current Drug Targets - CNS & Neurological Disorders

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 96th of 254 in Pharmacology & Pharmacy

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Stephen D. Skaper
Department of Pharmaceutical and Pharmacological Sciences
University of Padova
Padova
Italy


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.702
5 - Year: 3.298

Computational Analysis of TRAPPC9: Candidate Gene for Autosomal Recessive Non-Syndromic Mental Retardation

Author(s): Naureen Aslam Khattak and Asif Mir

Affiliation: Department of Biochemistry, PMAS-Arid agriculture university, Rawalpindi, Pakistan.

Abstract

Mental retardation (MR)/ intellectual disability (ID) is a neuro-developmental disorder characterized by a low intellectual quotient (IQ) and deficits in adaptive behavior related to everyday life tasks such as delayed language acquisition, social skills or self-help skills with onset before age 18. To date, a few genes (PRSS12, CRBN, CC2D1A, GRIK2, TUSC3, TRAPPC9, TECR, ST3GAL3, MED23, MAN1B1, NSUN1) for autosomal-recessive forms of non syndromic MR (NS-ARMR) have been identified and established in various families with ID. The recently reported candidate gene TRAPPC9 was selected for computational analysis to explore its potentially important role in pathology as it is the only gene for ID reported in more than five different familial cases worldwide.

YASARA (12.4.1) was utilized to generate three dimensional structures of the candidate gene TRAPPC9. Hybrid structure prediction was employed. Crystal Structure of a Conserved Metalloprotein From Bacillus Cereus (3D19-C) was selected as best suitable template using position-specific iteration-BLAST. Template (3D19-C) parameters were based on E-value, Z-score and resolution and quality score of 0.32, -1.152, 2.30°A and 0.684 respectively. Model reliability showed 93.1% residues placed in the most favored region with 96.684 quality factor, and overall 0.20 G-factor (dihedrals 0.06 and covalent 0.39 respectively). Protein-Protein docking analysis demonstrated that TRAPPC9 showed strong interactions of the amino acid residues S253, S251, Y256, G243, D131 with R105, Q425, W226, N225, S233, its functional partner 1KBKB.

Protein-protein interacting residues could facilitate the exploration of structural and functional outcomes of wild type and mutated TRAPCC9 protein. Actively involved residues can be used to elucidate the binding properties of the protein, and to develop drug therapy for NS-ARMR patients.


Keywords: FireDock, IQ, IKBKB, Mental Retardation, MODELLER, PatchDock, Protein-Protein docking, Structure Prediction, TRAPPC9.

Purchase Online Rights and Permissions

  
  



Article Details

Volume: 13
Issue Number: 4
First Page: 699
Last Page: 711
Page Count: 13
DOI: 10.2174/18715273113129990105
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2014 Bentham Science