Fc-independent Phagocytosis: Implications for IVIG and other Therapies in Immune-mediated Thrombocytopenia

ISSN: 2212-4063 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-529X (Print)


Volume 14, 3 Issues, 2014


Download PDF Flyer




Cardiovascular & Hematological Disorders-Drug Targets

Formerly: Current Drug Targets - Cardiovascular & Hematological Disorders

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in


Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Garry X. Shen
University of Manitoba
Winnipeg, MB
Canada


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints


Fc-independent Phagocytosis: Implications for IVIG and other Therapies in Immune-mediated Thrombocytopenia

Author(s): June Li, Dianne E. van der Wal, Lingyan Zhu, Brian Vadasz, Elisa K. Simpson, Conglei Li, Michelle Lee Webster, Guangheng Zhu, Sean Lang, Pingguo Chen, Qingshu Zeng and Heyu Ni

Affiliation: Canadian Blood Services and Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology, St. Michael’s Hospital, University of Toronto, Room 420, LKSKI – Keenan Research Center, 209 Victoria Street, Toronto, Ontario, Canada M5B 1W8

Abstract

Phagocytes were first described by Dr. Metchnikoff in 1873. The roles of phagocytes in innate and adaptive immunity have been well established to date, although the molecular mechanisms involved in initiating phagocytosis (through Fc or other receptors) remain to be further explored. Phagocytes in the reticuloendothelial system, particularly macrophages, have been implicated in the clearance of senescent blood cells. The destruction of these cells may be primarily mediated via an Fc-independent pathway. Fc-independent phagocytosis may also play an important role in platelet clearance, including in autoimmune thrombocytopenia (ITP), and in clearance of platelet-rich emboli detached from sites of vascular injury. In ITP, the two major platelet auto-antigens have been located on glycoprotein (GP)IIbIIIa and the GPIb complex. It has been demonstrated that anti-GPIb antibodies, in contrast to anti-GPIIbIIIa, can induce thrombocytopenia in an Fc-independent manner. We further demonstrated in an animal model that intravenous IgG (IVIG) is unable to ameliorate thrombocytopenia caused by most anti-GPIb antibodies, despite its efficacy in anti- GPIIbIIIa-mediated thrombocytopenia. Our data was supported by subsequent retrospective studies with ITP patients by several independent groups. Most recently, we found that anti-GPIb-mediated ITP was also resistant to steroid therapy and that platelet activation and apoptosis induced by anti-GPIb antibodies may be involved in the Fc-independent platelet clearance. Therefore, identification of antibody specificity in patients, e.g. anti-GPIIbIIIa (Fc-dependent) versus anti-GPIb (Fc-independent), may be important for therapies against ITP, as well as other immune-mediated thrombocytopenias.

Keywords: GPIIbIIIa and GPIb complex, Intravenous IgG, Phagocytosis, Platelets, Thrombocytopenia, Thrombosis

Purchase Online Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 12
First Page: 1
Last Page: 9
Page Count: 9
DOI:
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2014 Bentham Science