Synthesis and Evaluation of N-Substituted Thiazolidine-2,4-dione Containing Pyrazole as a Potent Antimicrobial Agents

ISSN: 2211-3533 (Online)
ISSN: 2211-3525 (Print)


Volume 12, 2 Issues, 2014


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Infective Agents

Formerly: Anti-Infective Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in


Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints


Synthesis and Evaluation of N-Substituted Thiazolidine-2,4-dione Containing Pyrazole as a Potent Antimicrobial Agents

Author(s): Nisheet C. Desai, Hitesh M. Satodiya, Kiran M. Rajpara, Vivek V. Joshi, Kandarp Bhatt and Hasit V. Vaghani

Affiliation: Division of Medicinal Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, DST-FIST Sponsored Department, Mahatma Gandhi Campus, Maharaja Krishnakumarsinhji Bhavnagar University, Bhavnagar 364 002, Gujarat, India.

Abstract

In search of new antimicrobial agents with improved potency, we have synthesized a series of N-substituted thiazolidinedione-pyrazole based 3-(3-(1H-pyrrol-1-yl)propyl)-5-((3-(substituted phenyl)-1-phenyl-1H-pyrazol-4-yl) methylene)thiazolidine-2,4-diones (6a-j) in two successive steps. Initial step involves Knoevenagel type condensation of 3-(substituted phenyl)-1-phenyl-1H-pyrazole-4-carbaldehydes (2a-j) with thiazolidine-2,4-dione (3) to furnish intermediate compounds (4a-j). Finally, target compounds (6a-j) were achieved via one-pot reaction of compounds (4a-j), 1,3-dibromopropane and 1H-pyrrole (5). The chemical structures of all the newly synthesized compounds were established based on IR, 1H NMR, 13C NMR and mass spectra. All the synthesized compounds (4a-j, 6a-j) were evaluated for their in vitro antimicrobial activity.

Keywords: Antimicrobial, knoevenagel, MIC, SAR, thiazolidinedione-pyrazole.

Download Free Rights and Permissions

Article Details

Volume: 12
Issue Number: 1
First Page: 85
Last Page: 94
Page Count: 10
DOI: 10.2174/22113525113119990117
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2014 Bentham Science