A new hope against antibiotic associated diarrhea

ISSN: 2211-3533 (Online)
ISSN: 2211-3525 (Print)


Volume 12, 2 Issues, 2014


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Infective Agents

Formerly: Anti-Infective Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in


Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints


A new hope against antibiotic associated diarrhea

Author(s): Tuhina Banerjee and Amitabha Bhattacharjee


Abstract

With the ever increasing problem of multidrug resistance worldwide, concerns are growing regarding use of alternative compounds to supplement or modify the actions of antibiotics. Along with drug resistance, antibiotics also provide a number of side effects, diarrhea being a very prominent one. Antibiotic associated diarrhea (AAD) is difficult to manage and therefore concepts like ‘probiotics’ have gained importance. In this respect, ‘prebiotics’, which are ‘food’ to ‘feed’ the healthy colonic flora, is an upcoming concept. Because antibiotics alter the normal intestinal flora, controlling the composition of the flora could be truly beneficial. Prebiotics are short chain carbohydrates that can alter the intestinal microbial flora to one rich in bifidobacteria and lactobacilli, the organisms that constitute ‘balanced healthy flora’ and resist gut colonizations by pathogenic flora and infections. The approach seems reasonable. Moreover, prebiotic compounds can be easily incorporated into foodstuffs unlike probiotics. Despite the availability of many natural compounds with prebiotic activity, only inulin and fructo-oligosaccharides have successfully met the criteria to be labeled as prebiotics with substantial evidence. Therefore, it is much early to suppose that prebiotics will markedly change the fate of AADs, even though their potential to restore gut microbial


Purchase Online Rights and Permissions

  
  



Article Details

Volume: 11
First Page: 1
Page Count: 1
DOI: 10.2174/22113525113119990111
Advertisement

Related Journals




Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2014 Bentham Science