The Effects of β-glucans on Cancer Metastasis

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 14, 10 Issues, 2014


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 22nd of 58 in Chemistry, Medicinal
  • 85th of 202 in Oncology

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.939
5 - Year: 3.37

The Effects of β-glucans on Cancer Metastasis

Author(s): Taek J. Yoon, Sushruta Koppula and Kwang H. Lee


Abstract

Beta-glucans (β-glucans), naturally occurring polysaccharides, present as constituents of the cell wall of cereal grains, mushrooms, algae, or microbes including bacteria, fungi, and yeast. Since Pillemer et al. first prepared and investigated zymosan in the 1940s and others followed with the investigation of β-glucans in the 1960s and 1970s, researchers have well established the significant role of β-glucans on the immune system relative to cancer treatment, infection immunity, and restoration of damaged bone marrow. However, information on their biological role in anti-metastatic activity remains limited. As an immunomodulating agent, β-glucan acts through the activation of innate immune cells such as macrophages, dendritic cells, granulocytes, and natural killer cells. This activation triggers the responses of adaptive immune cells such as CD4+ or CD8+ T cells and B cells, resulting in the inhibition of tumor growth and metastasis. Reports have shown that β-glucans exert multiple effects on cancer cells and cancer prevention. However the mechanisms of their actions appear complex due to differences in source, chemical structure, insufficiently defined preparation, and molecular weight, hence the inconsistent and often contradictory results obtained. This review focused on the potential of β-glucans as anti-metastatic agents and the known mechanisms underlying their biological effects.


Purchase Online Rights and Permissions

  
  



Article Details

Volume: 13
First Page: 1
Last Page: 1
Page Count: 1
DOI: 10.2174/1871520613666131125145718
Advertisement


Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2014 Bentham Science