Biology and Medicinal Chemistry Approaches towards Various Apoptosis Inducers

ISSN: 1875-5992 (Online)
ISSN: 1871-5206 (Print)


Volume 14, 10 Issues, 2014


Download PDF Flyer




Anti-Cancer Agents in Medicinal Chemistry

Formerly: Current Medicinal Chemistry - Anti-Cancer Agents

Aims & ScopeAbstracted/Indexed in

Ranking and Category:
  • 22nd of 58 in Chemistry, Medicinal
  • 85th of 202 in Oncology

Submit Abstracts Online Submit Manuscripts Online

Editor-in-Chief:
Michelle Prudhomme
Universite Blaise Pascal - C.N.R.S
Aubiere Cedex
France


View Full Editorial Board

Subscribe Purchase Articles Order Reprints

Current: 2.939
5 - Year: 3.37

Biology and Medicinal Chemistry Approaches towards Various Apoptosis Inducers

Author(s): Vivek K. Vyas, Chetan Chintha and Mitul R. Pandya


Abstract

Apoptosis is a genetically in-built process whereby organisms remove unwanted cells. Apoptosis can serve as a regulatory and defense mechanism in the formation of the shape and size of the human body and also to eradicate surplus amount of cells. The regulation of apoptosis is relevant and differentiates between a normal cells of body and cancer cells by loss of control. Apoptosis being an intricate process regulated by much more than just a biological mechanism. The induction of the apoptosis manifests the control on the tumour size and number of tumour cells hence establishing the application of apoptotic inducers as vital components in the treatment of cancer. During apoptosis, cells die in a controlled and regulated fashion which makes apoptosis distinct from necrosis (uncontrolled cell death). Protein components and regulators for apoptosis signaling pathways can involve the mitochondria (intrinsic pathway) or signal through death receptors (extrinsic pathway). Many different drug and gene therapy approaches are being tested for initiating apoptosis. Resistance to apoptosis is considered a hallmark of cancer. Therapeutic approaches attempted to date include traditional small molecules, antisense oligonucleotides, monoclonal antibodies, recombinant proteins and several classes of chemical compounds discussed in this review. These compounds may serve as precursor molecules for more effective drugs, all aimed at developing clinically effective therapeutics, targeting key apoptosis regulatory mechanism. This review will discuss the current understanding of apoptosis induced by various chemical agents and highlighting the roles of apoptosis inducing agents as emerging opportunities for cancer therapy.


Purchase Online Order Reprints Order Eprints Rights and Permissions

  
  



Article Details

Volume: 13
First Page: 1
Page Count: 1
DOI: 10.2174/1871520613666131125130832
Advertisement


Webmaster Contact: urooj@benthamscience.org Copyright © 2014 Bentham Science